Works

Musical Works:

Živalska farma (Animal Farm), an opera in three acts;

Alamut, an opera in three acts;

(S)Lepa Vida (Vida the Vision(less)), an opera in two acts;

Pod svobodnim soncem (Under the Free Sun), an opera in three acts;

Hymnos : Zeleni Jurij (Hymnos : Green George), one-act opera;

Odisej : Homer (Odysseus: Homer), rock opera;

Simple Symphony no. 1;

Symphony no. 2;

Insania, symphony no. 3;

Formositas, symphony no. 4;

Slovenske iluzije (Slovenian Illusions), sinfonietta in A major;

The New Life, sinfonietta in F major;

Son Chen Dan (“Sun Ny Day”), a concert for flute, guitar and string orchestra;

L’infinito, poema for choir and strings;

Foederis sempiterni, a poema for soprano, choir, and string orchestra;

Klara and Claris, compositions for clarinet orchestra;

Trije lumbarajski vetri (The Three Winds of Lumbarda), a suite for mandolin orchestra;

Kres (Bonfire), a composition for mandolin orchestra;

Selam, a fantasia for flute, clarinet, vibraphone, piano and string quartet;

Solvenus, a composition for flute, clarinet, vibraphone, violin and cello;

Pomlad jesenska (A Spring in Fall), a suite for string quartet;

A Collection of Pieces for Classical Guitar;

The Songs of Experience, a collection of poems by William Blake set to music, for baritone, and female vocal sextet;

Beli valovi (White Waves), a collection of pieces for two sopranos and a duet of harps;

Dru, a collection of 13 string quintets;

Theatre Incidental Music:

Bojan Štih: Spomenik G (Monument G) – Glej, the theatre;

Bernardo Dovizi Bibbiena: Kalandrija (La Calandria) – Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television;

Peter Božič: Narobe osliček (Opposite Donkey) – Mladinsko Theater;

Eugène Ionesco: The Bald Soprano – Mladinsko Theater;

Andrej Hieng: Lažna Ivana (False Ivana) – MGL;

Milan Jesih: Vzpon zanesenega ekonomista (The Rise of an Enthusiastic Economist) – Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana;

Edvard Kocbek: Tišina osmega jutra (The Silence of the Eighth Morning) – Slovene National Theatre Drama Ljubljana;

William Shakespeare: Coriolanus – Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica;

France Prešeren: Krst pri Savici (The Baptism on the Savica) – Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica;

France Forstnerič: Pijani kurent (Drunk Kurent) – Drama, opera, balet Maribor;

James Matthew Barrie: Peter Pan – Ljubljana Puppet Theatre;

Kristijan Muck: Svetloba maternice (The Light of the Womb) – Cankarjev dom;

Srečko Kosovel: Prostor št. (Space no.) – Glej, the theater;

Radio Plays:

Darkini zakladi (Darka’s Treasures) – RADIO SLOVENIA;

Centralina telefonica (Telephone Switchboard) – RAI Trieste;

La lavagna (The Blackboard) – RAI Trieste;

Vesna – RAI Trieste;

Ognjeni konjiček (Little Flaming Horse) – Dokumentarna, CD;

Čokoladnik – (“Chocolater”) – Dokumentarna, CD;

Radiophonic Programmes:

Kvadratura radiofonije (The Surface of Radiophony);

Kult ali Ura (Cult or Hour) (in collaboration with Janez Križaj);

Sto let po Ostercu – še Osterc? (A Hundred Years after Osterc – More Osterc?) (in collaboration with France Križnar);

Frekvence v plamenih (Frequencies in Flames) (in collaboration with Nadja Jarc);

Staranje glasbenega motiva (The Aging of a Musical Motif) (in collaboration with France Križnar);

Pesem Siren (Song of Sirens) (in collaboration with Jaka Jarc);

O čem govorijo ptice (What the Birds Speak About);

Beli valovi (White Waves);

Series for the Radio:

A series of stories for the Lahko noč, otroci (Good Night Children) radio programme;

A Series of Literary Nocturne programmes;

A Series of radiophonic essays for Radio Slovenia III;

Video:

Biseri in čas (Pearls and Time);

Svobodne ujetnice (Free Captives);

Brod (Ferry);

Rušiti! (Demolish!);

Jabolko (Apple);

L’infinito;

Dru;

TV Portraits:

DemšarViolin Maker;

Irena Brunec, sculptress;

Maja Vidmar, world cup champion in sport climbing;

Maja Sonc, world champion in jazz ballet;

Gorazd Stražišar, mountain bike cyclist;

Tina Turk, European champion in French boxing;

Awards:

First prize for lyrics of a children’s song (Festival Blejski srček – “The Heart of Bled”);

Three times first prize for radiophonic essays at anonymous competitions of the Council of RTV Slovenia in 1994, 1995 and 1996;

Two bronze awards for video; at the international Fotogramma d’oro Film Festival (Trieste) and at the International Festival of Non-commercial Film in Maribor (script, music, and directing);

Third prize for a radio play at the Grand Prix Urti international festival in Genova, Italy;

First prize for a documentary radio programme at the international radio festival in Mashhad, Iran;